Mayors, 1869-1890

Seattle was again incorporated, this time as a city, by an act of the Territorial Legislature on December 2, 1869. The City's first mayor, Henry A. Atkins, was appointed by the Legislature pending the first City election scheduled for July 1870. The City Charter, granted by the Legislature, set the Mayor's term of office at one year. Elections were held on the second Monday in July.

Atkins
Henry A. Atkins
First Term Began 12/2/1869
Appointed by the Territorial Legislature
pending the town's first election.
Second Term Began 7/11/1870
Republican
Jordan
John T. Jordan
Second Term Began 4/5/1873
Appointed acting mayor to serve
until a special election could be held
to fill the remainder of Stone's term.
No Party Affiliation
Yesler
Henry L. Yesler
First Term Began 8/2/1874
Republican
 
Brown
Beriah Brown
Term Began 7/29/1878
People's Ticket
 
Struve
Henry G. Struve
Term Began 7/31/1882
Second Term Began 7/30/1883
Republican
Shoudy
William H. Shoudy
Term Began 8/2/1886
People's Party
<White
Harry White
First Term Began 8/3/1890
Served an abbreviated term prior
to adoption of a new city charter.
Republican
Jordan
John T. Jordan
First Term Began 7/31/1871
No Party Affiliation
 
 
 
Maddocks
Moses R. Maddocks
Term Began 6/5/1873
Elected to serve the final
two months of Stone's term.
Republican
 
Gatzert
Bailey Gatzert
Term Began 8/2/1875
Independent
 
Jacobs
Orange Jacobs
Term Began 8/3/1879
Republican
 
Leary
John Leary
Term Began 8/3/1884
Business Men's Ticket
 
Minor
Thomas T. Minor
Term Began 8/1/1887
Republican
 
Stone
Corliss P. Stone
Term Began 7/29/1872
Left the city before his term ended.
Republican
 
 
Colins
John Collins
Term Began 8/3/1873
Democrat
 
 
 
Weed
Gideon A. Weed
First Term Began 7/31/1876
Second Term Began 7/30/1877
No Party Affiliation
Smith
Leonard P. Smith
First Term Began 8/2/1880
Second Term Began 8/1/1881
Republican
Yesler
Henry L. Yesler
Second Term Began 8/3/1885
Republican
 
Moran
Robert Moran
First Term Began 7/30/1888
Second Term Began 7/29/1889
Republican